Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

Protecting your privacy

Your privacy is important to us, The Learning Academy values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their Personal Information. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to assist you in understanding how we The Learning Academy, use personal information collected via this website, and the choices you can make about how your personal information is used. We may update this Policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

Data Protection & Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. At all times we aim to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe.  We will not disclose your details to any person, unless you have given your consent, or we are compelled to do so by law, or in response to a valid, legally compliant request by any law enforcement agency or government authority. Furthermore, by using our website you agree that we can contact you about our services or any promotional offers. Cookies and Data Collection

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

As is common practice with websites, this site uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, information on your use of this website may be stored by us for internal use or by third parties employed by The Learning Academy for the more efficient and effective operations of the Centre, and for reporting to statutory bodies. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, though doing so may affect the functionality of our Websites. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on the Websites. Switching off cookies will restrict your use of the Websites. No personal information is stored in the cookies that are issued by the Websites. The value stored in the cookies is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal information you may give us during your visit.

Information that you provide by filling in forms provided on this website for a specific purpose such as enrolling on courses and in doing so becoming a member of The Learning Academy. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the Centre holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided and its use for the more efficient and effective operations of The Learning Academy, and for reporting to statutory bodies. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. The Learning Academy is committed to collecting, storing and using data in a fair and responsible manner. We will not (nor will it allow any third party to) use statistical analytics tools to track or to collect personally identifiable information of visitors to this website (except where that third party has been contractually employed to do so and in adherence to these terms and conditions). The Learning Academy will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the statistical analytics tools. Personal information submitted by you will be stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is still used for the purpose stated when originally requested.

You do not have to provide any personal information in order to browse this website.

We may collect personal information about you when you register with us through the use of paper and electronic registration forms. This information includes your name, email address, gender, ethnicity and preference information to enable personalisation. You are able to update the personal information we collect and hold about you at any time by visiting your profile when you join our courses, services.  The Learning Academy will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act, under which it is fully registered.

The Learning Academy does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The Learning Academy its operating company and its linked companies may share your data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you emails or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The Learning Academy its operating company and its linked companies and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. We may collect and process the following data about you:

We collect information on our users to:

help us improve and provide a personalised service to you.

conduct market research.

reply to your enquiries more efficiently through the services we provide.

send you information relevant to your subject, and stage of study.

inform you of new offers, products and services that may be of interest to you.

create personalised email alerts with services and course opportunities (if subscribed) which are most relevant to your skills, education and interests. You can manage your subscriptions by logging in to your account.

We can assure our customers that we do not store customer’s credit card /or any other bank card details. How we share information with third parties. We never share personally identifiable information and our customer details with any 3rd parties.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

The Learning Academy provides confidential information, advice and guidance(IAG) to anyone looking to further their education, job sector if you have any comments, feedback, suggestions or concerning our Website or our courses and services, please e-mail/call us via our Contact Us page and we are happy to hear from you. We designed our website contents, and presentation carefully, of this Website (henceforward referred to as “the Website”) and in the inclusion and provision of the information on it. Since some of the information is derived from other sources, opinions expressed on this website are not statements of fact. In addition, neither we nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or give any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either express or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, suitability, fitness for purpose, completeness, or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error free.

Links to Third Party or other Websites

We may include links on this website for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. The Websites contain links to other Websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other Websites using the links provided, the operators of these Websites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these websites may differ from our own.

Unsubscribing and disabling your account

You may unsubscribe from our’ emails by sending us email wishing to Unsubscribe. To delete your account, If you would like us to remove your personal information from our systems, please contact privacy@thelearningacademy.org.uk. log in to your account. Please note that deleting your account login does not remove the information we hold on you.

As with any of our administrative, the contents of this website can and will change over time. Accordingly, this website could read differently as of your very next visit. These changes are necessitated, and carried out by The Learning Academy , in order to protect you and our The Learning Academy  website. If this page is important to you, you should check back frequently as no other notice of changed content will be provided either before or after the change takes effect. We cannot promise that access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error free. We reserve the right to suspend access to the Website between the scheduled maintenance window as and when it is needed, we will provide users with 3 weeks’ notice of any impending maintenance downtime. There may also be occasions when access to the Website is interrupted for emergency maintenance or repairs or to carry out upgrades to improve the performance or functionality of the Website and the services offered via the Website. Access may also be interrupted due to failures of telecommunications links and equipment, which are beyond the control of The Learning Academy . This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a subject area.

By using our website you accept that you will not have a claim for breach of contract (either against us or your Service Provider/ The Learning Academy  or its linked companies) or otherwise in respect of such period of unavailability. You also acknowledge that we cannot be held responsible for any delay or disruptions that are inherent in the operation of the Internet and the World Wide Web, including viruses. You acknowledge that you are responsible for making backup copies of all your data and taking appropriate precautions against viruses, hacking and other types of computer misuse. The Website may contain

occasional errors or inaccuracies The Learning Academy endeavours to ensure that such deficiencies are minimised, and your feedback would be welcomed should you identify such inaccuracies. All intellectual property rights owned by The Learning Academy relating to the content on this Web site are protected and remain the sole property The Learning Academy. The Learning Academy reserves the right to decline an application for its services, regardless of the method of making such an application, without giving a reason.

CHANGE NOTICE: Whilst we try to ensure that the Website does not contain any error, defect, malfunction or corruption, we do not accept responsibility for any damage to or loss of data on your computer system, network or server that results from the download or use of the Website or any materials made available via the Website (except for death or personal injury caused by our negligence).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on the Websites. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Websites. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the Websites.

The Learning Academy are registered at the information Commissioners Office for Data Protection and will totally respect your privacy. The Learning Academy may also contact you via the telephone to conduct feedback and enquire your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. for any further clarification to these terms or for any other reason please us the Contact us page.

Appeals

You have a right to appeal the outcome of an assessment on the grounds that you do not agree with the assessment decision made by the Assessor/Tutor/Marker, or that the assessment procedures have not been carried out properly. If you wish to appeal, you must submit written notice to the Faculty Manager at our registered address within five days of receiving notification of the grade or assessment. Your notice must include your intention to appeal and the grounds for appeal. You must also then provide a full case, in writing, within a further fourteen days.

The Faculty Manager will review the submission and assessment material with the Internal Verifier and Quality Manager for the final grading. Their decision is final and you will be advised of the outcome in writing.

For a copy of the appeals policy and procedure, please send a written request to the Administration Department at our registered address.

Copyright

All copyright and other intellectual property rights relating to the course materials are either owned by or licensed to us. Copying, adaptation or any other use of all or any part of the course materials without our express permission is strictly prohibited.

Translate »